CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 874156

Mr. H. Ishikawa
Nichimen America Inc.
1185 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of Artistic Table Napkins of Various Design, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Ishikawa:

In your letter dated April 30, 1992, your reference C-N-12, B-C-04, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

We notified you by letter of May 7, 1992, that the samples of napkins which you had submitted had been referred to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory now reports that the samples are composed of more than 60 percent by weight of cellulosic pulp fibers and less than 40 percent by weight of textile fibers.

The applicable subheading for the artistic paper table napkins of various design will be 4818.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for : Table napkins...of... paper. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport